Fibre optic patchleads

An optical fibre is a flexible, transparent fibre made of a pure glass (silica) not much wider than a human hair. It functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”, to transmit light between the two ends of the fibre.[1] The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibre is known as fibre optics. Optical fibre are widely used in fibre-optic communications, which permits transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than other forms of communication. Fibre are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. Fibre are also used for illumination, and are wrapped in bundles so they can be used to carry images, thus allowing viewing in tight spaces. Specially designed fibre are used for a variety of other applications, including sensors and fibre lasers.

An optical fibre junction box. The yellow cables are single mode fibre; the orange and blue cables are multi-mode fibre: 50/125 µm OM2 and 50/125 µm OM3 fibre respectively.
Optical fibre typically includes of a transparent core surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection. This causes the fibre to act as a waveguide. Fibre that support many propagation paths or transverse modes are called multi-mode fibre (MMF), while those that only support a single mode are called single-mode fibre (SMF). Multi-mode fibre generally have a larger core diameter, and are used for short-distance communication links and for applications where high power must be transmitted. Single-mode fibre are used for most communication links longer than 1,050 meters (3,440 ft).
Joining lengths of optical fibre is more complex than joining electrical wire or cable. The ends of the fibre must be carefully cleaved, and then spliced together either mechanically or by fusing them together with heat. Special optical fibre connectors for removable connections are also available.


Length Price
SC-SC OM1 Patch lead 1m $11,70 +GST
LC-LC OM1 Patch lead 1m $11,70 +GST
SC-LC OM2 Patch lead 1m $11,70 +GST
ST-ST OM3 Patch lead 1m $11,70 +GST
SC-SC OM3 Patch lead 1m $15,00+GST
LC-LC OM3 Patch lead 1m $15,00+GST
SC-LC OM3 Patch lead 1m $15,00+GST
ST-ST OM3 Patch lead 1m $15,00+GST
SC-SC OS1 Patch lead 1m $17,70+GST
LC-LC OS1 Patch lead 1m $17,70+GST
SC-LC OS1 Patch lead 1m $17,70+GST
ST-ST OS1 Patch lead 1m $17,70+GST

Prices for postage and handling to order patch leads depends on the weight of the parcel.
We send the items with Australian post or we can deliver it to your address.